Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Porthidium yucatanicum
Species Authority: (Smith, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Yucatán Hognose Viper
Trimeresurus yucatanicus Smith, 1941

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Lee, J. & Calderón Mandujano, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, common, and is not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occupies the northern third of the Yucatán Peninsula in Mexico, in northern Quintana Roo, northern Campeche and Yucatan. It occurs from sea level up to about 150 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits thorn forest and tropical deciduous forest. It can also occur in degraded forest but not in human habitation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is persecuted by the local population because it is venomous. When fields are being cleared there are a lot of individuals killed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). Its range includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Lee, J. & Calderón Mandujano, R. 2007. Porthidium yucatanicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64345A12772641. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided