Map_thumbnail_large_font

Porthidium nasutum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Porthidium nasutum
Species Authority: (Bocourt, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Hognosed Pit Viper, Víbora de Hoja Nasal
Spanish Tamagá
Synonym(s):
Bothrops nasutus Bocourt, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Lee, J. & Calderón Mandujano, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found at low and moderate elevations of the Atlantic drainage from northwestern Chiapas (and possibly southern Tabasco and eastern Veracruz), Mexico, eastward through northern Guatemala and the Caribbean lowlands of Central America to Panama and northern Colombia to Ecuador. It occurs locally on Pacific drainages of Costa Rica and Panama, and thence southward on the Pacific Coast of Ecuador. Its elevational range throughout most of its range extends from near sea level up to about 900 m asl; in Colombia there is a questionable record at 1,880 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is considered to be moderately common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occupies lowland rainforest and lower montane wet forest. It has also been found in secondary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is persecuted by people because it is venomous, but this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Lee, J. & Calderón Mandujano, R. 2007. Porthidium nasutum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided