Porthidium hespere 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Porthidium hespere
Species Authority: (Campbell, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Western Hognose Viper
Bothrops hesperis Campbell, 1976

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Ponce-Campos, P. & García Aguayo, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Data Deficient because it is known only from two widely separated localities. More information is needed on the population status and possible threats to this species before an assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two locations; one subpopulation on the Pacific coast of southern Colima, and Playa Colola on the coast of Michoacan, Mexico. Its known area of occupancy is less than 500 km². It occurs from sea level up to 300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be rare, however the habitat is difficult to survey and populations are very likely to be undetected.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is restricted to the dense tropical deciduous forest in lowland Pacific Mexico.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, and the habitat appears to be mostly unaffected by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas. More research is needed on population, range, biology and possible threats to this species.

Citation: Ponce-Campos, P. & García Aguayo, A. 2007. Porthidium hespere. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64343A12772464. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided