Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mixcoatlus melanurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Mixcoatlus melanurus
Species Authority: (Müller, 1923)
Synonym(s):
Ophryacus melanurus Müller, 1923
Porthidium melanorum (Müller, 1924) [orth. error]
Porthidium melanurum (Müller, 1924)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km² and with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occupies intermediate elevations from southern Puebla to Central Oaxaca in Mexico. Most of its range falls within the Atlantic drainage; however, in the south it crosses the Continental Divide and includes some of the upper tributaries of the Río Atoyac. The elevational range is from about 1,600 to 2,400 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not very common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits high arid tropical scrub and tropical deciduous forest in the north, and pine-oak forest in the south.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the area the species inhabits has been overgrazed, cleared, or greatly eroded because of agricultural development. It is also persecuted by people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It occurs in Tehuacan Cuicatlan Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A. 2007. Mixcoatlus melanurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided