Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crotalus tigris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Crotalus tigris
Species Authority: Kennicott, 1859
Common Name(s):
English Tiger Rattlesnake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Frost, D.R., Hammerson, G.A. & Gadsden, H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' range extends from central Arizona south through south-central Arizona in the United States (Lowe et al. 1986, Painter and Milensky, 1993, Howland et al. 2002), to southern Sonora, Mexico, including Isla Tiburon in the Gulf of California, at elevations from sea level to about 1,465m asl (4,800 feet) (Stebbins 2003, Campbell and Lamar 2004). Reported occurrences at higher elevations have not been confirmed (Campbell and Lamar 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: On a range-wide scale, Campbell and Lamar (2004) mapped 33 collection sites. Lowe et al. (1986) stated that the species is known from approximately 100 localities throughout the range. The adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This snake is fairly common in some areas, but "some local populations seem small" (Ernst and Ernst 2003). Its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable or declining at a rate of less than 10% over 10 years or three generations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species' habitats include rocky desert canyons, foothills, and bajadas, in vegetation zones ranging from thornscrub, ocotillo-mesquite-creosote bush, saguaro-paloverde, mesquite grassland, and chaparral to tropical deciduous forest (southern Sonora) and the lower edge of oak woodland (Behler and King 1979, Lowe et al. 1986, Ernst and Ernst 2003, Stebbins 2003, Campbell and Lamar 2004). In southeastern Arizona, this snake occurs strictly in rocky areas in winter and spring but uses edges of arroyos in summer (Beck 1995). It is a terrestrial species but may climb into low vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Southern populations on the flatter areas of the coastal plain of Sonora are probably losing habitat due to the intensification of agriculture. However, overall, this species is not seriously threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some occurrences of this species are in protected areas.

Citation: Frost, D.R., Hammerson, G.A. & Gadsden, H. 2007. Crotalus tigris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided