Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crotalus pricei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Crotalus pricei
Species Authority: Van Denburgh, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Twin-spotted Rattlesnake
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of the two subspecies (widely separated populations in the Sierra Madre Occidental and Sierra Madre Oriental) needs to be evaluated (Crother et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Vazquez Díaz, J. & Quintero Díaz, G.E.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' range extends from southeastern Arizona in the United States (Chiricahua, Huachuca, Pinaleno, Dos Cabezas, and Santa Rita mountains) southward in Mexico through the Sierra Madre Occidental to northeastern Sonora, western Chihuahua, and Durango, and in the Sierra Madre Oriental of southeastern Coahuila, southern Nuevo Leon, southwestern Tamaulipas, and north-central San Luis Potosi, and in Aguascalientes (Prival et al. 2002, Campbell and Lamar 2004). Its elevational range is from 1,220 to 3,200 m asl (4,000 to 10,500 feet) (Stebbins 2003); lower limit is about 1,850 m according to Campbell and Lamar (2004). Prival et al. (2002) found this species at 2,530 to 2,900 m asl in the Chiricahua Mountains.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by many occurrences (subpopulations). On a range-wide scale, Campbell and Lamar (2004) mapped about 46 collection sites. The adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. It is locally common in some areas but apparently rare in the southern part of the range. Ernst and Ernst (2003) stated that this species is now less common in Arizona than it was prior to 1982, but no evidence supporting this statement was provided. Currently, its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a mountain rock dweller of pine-oak woodland, grassy and brushy areas, and open coniferous forest, usually occurring on well-lit rocky slopes such as south-facing talus (Stebbins 2003, Campbell and Lamar 2004). In Mexico, it is also found in grassy-shrubby mountain valleys where prey is abundant, on pinyon pine-agave slopes, and in limestone-scrub oak-agave habitats where pines have been reduced by logging (the latter two habitats pertain to the eastern subspecies miquihuanus, Armstrong and Murphy 1979). This snake was found among stumps and coarse woody debris in July in high-elevation pine-oak forest in Sierra del Nido, Chihuahua (Bryson et al. 2002). In autumn (fall), individuals may shift from summer habitat to a different winter habitat (e.g., a different talus slope or beneath surface cover in a non-talus site (Prival et al. 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known; most localities in Mexico are remote and difficult to access. Potential threats in Arizona include mining, grazing, overcollecting, logging, and recreational or other development (Johnson and Mills, cited by Ernst 1992).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences of this species are protected areas or are in rough, remote areas not subject to major threats.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Vazquez Díaz, J. & Quintero Díaz, G.E. 2007. Crotalus pricei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided