Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crotalus muertensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Crotalus muertensis
Species Authority: Klauber, 1949
Synonym(s):
Crotalus mitchellii subspecies muertensis Klauber, 1963

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Frost, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is known from only one island, the island where it occurs is not known to be inhabited by humans. The species is not considered to be at particular risk from invasive species introductions or from hurricanes and other natural disasters.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This snake is endemic to the island of El Muerto, in the Gulf of California, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in all habitats within its small range, and there is no reason to believe there have been any population declines.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snake is almost ubiquitous on the island. Since the island is very rocky the snakes can be found in deeply eroded contours of the rocks or in the rubble of talus slopes, as well as in scrub, hill ridges, and the intertidal zone.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no current threats to the species. The island where it occurs is not known to be inhabited by humans, and the species is not considered to be at particular risk from invasive species introductions or from hurricanes and other natural disasters.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a protected area.

Citation: Frost, D.R. 2007. Crotalus muertensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided