Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrolagus inustus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus inustus
Species Authority: Müller, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Grizzled Tree Kangaroo
French Dendrolague Gris
Spanish Canguro Arborícola Gris
Taxonomic Notes: Dendrolagus inustus occurs as two distinct subspecies: D. inustus inustus occurs in the west of New Guinea on the Vogelkop Peninsula, Fakfak Peninsula and Japen; D. inustus finschi has a distribution centred on the north coast ranges of New Guinea.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-29
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Flannery, T., Martin, R. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Pacifici, M.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of an ongoing population decline, suspected to be more than 30% over the last generation (i.e, 10 years), and projected exceed 30% over the next two generations (i.e., 20 years), due to hunting and habitat loss and degradation from expanding agricultural activities. This assessment assumes that the mapped distribution in the north coastal range is correct and that the species is not west of the Mamberamo. Further surveys are needed to determine the true range of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the northern coastal areas (including the Foja mountains), and the Vogelkop Peninsula of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). These populations have subspecific status, as D. inustus finschi and D. inustus inustus respectively. D. inustus inustus is also present on the islands of Japen, Waigeo, Misool, Salawati, and possibly Batanta (Indonesia) adjacent to its mainland range. Its northern coastal range extends as far east as Wewak (Jim Thomas pers. comm.) and probably ranges further to the south-west from the northern coastal range than is currently known (this is a poorly surveyed area). It ranges in elevation from between 100 to over 1,500 m asl (on the summit of the Torricelli mountains).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species, but it might occur at higher densities in the absence of humans. The population in the northern coastal range of New Guinea is considerably more threatened than other populations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from lowland and mid-montane tropical forests. It is found in both primary and degraded forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):10

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by heavy hunting for food by local people, and by habitat loss and degradation through conversion of forest to small-scale agricultural use, and large-scale oil palm plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix II of CITES. This species occurs in a couple of protected areas. There is a community-based conservation project, the Tenkile Conservation Alliance (http://www.tenkile.com/index.html) in the northern coastal range of New Guinea that is focused on protecting tree kangaroo species. Further surveys are needed to determine the true range of this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Flannery, T., Martin, R. & Salas, L. 2016. Dendrolagus inustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6431A21957669. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided