Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mixcoatlus barbouri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Mixcoatlus barbouri (Dunn, 1919)
Common Name(s):
English Barbour's Montane Pit Viper
Synonym(s):
Cerrophidion barbouri (Dunn, 1919)
Lachesis barbouri Dunn, 1919

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to burning.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs at intermediate and high elevations of the Sierra Madre del Sur in Guerrero, Mexico. The elevational range is from 2,390 to 3,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population size or abundance of this species, though it appears to be declining as inferred through declining encounter rate.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A terrestrial inhabitant of pine-oak and cloud forest. It has also been collected in disturbed (secondary growth) areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and fires are a major threat to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It occurs in the Omiltemi protected state park.

Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A. 2007. Mixcoatlus barbouri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64305A12761692. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided