Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Bothriechis bicolor
Species Authority: (Bocourt, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Guatemala Palm Pit Viper
Bothrops bicolor Bocourt, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-05-07
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Although the extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², and some populations have disappeared due to habitat destruction, this species is listed as Least Concern because the declines happened decades ago, and substantial stable healthy populations remain.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occupies moderate and intermediate elevations along the Pacific versant of the southern Volcanic Cordillera of Guatemala from the Volcán de Agua westward to Cerro Ovando in southeastern Chiapas, Mexico. It has also been taken from several localities in Honduras, including the Sierra de Merendón and the Cerro Santa Bárbara. Elevational range is between 500 and 2,000 meters.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is now rare in lower portions of its range owing to habitat destruction that occurred in the mid-twentieth century. The higher-elevation populations remain relatively healthy. The species continues to be seen regularly (early 2000s).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes lower montane wet forest and lower montane moist forest. The species can also occur in coffee plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Information on use or trade was not available for this assessment.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and conversion of habitat to agricultural use are the main threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category A (Threatened). It occurs in El Triunfo and Tacaná Biosphere Reserves. Better information is needed on population trend.

Citation: Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2014. Bothriechis bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T64303A3134816. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided