Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atropoides olmec

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Atropoides olmec
Species Authority: (Pérez-Higareda, Smith & Juliá, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Olmecan Pit Viper
Synonym(s):
Porthidium olmec Pérez-Higareda, Smith & Juliá, 1985

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-05-07
Assessor(s): Calderón Mandujano, R. & Lopez-Luna, M.A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Although the extent of occurrence is relatively small, this species is listed as Least Concern because it is common, adaptable to habitat alteration, and likely not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2007 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs at low to moderate elevations in the Sierra de los Tuxtlas in southern Veracruz, extreme eastern Oaxaca, and northwestern Chiapas, Mexico, as well as Guatemala. It is known from elevations between 800 and 1,500 meters.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes upper rainforest (lower montane wet forest) and cloud forest, including degraded forest and associated pastureland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Information on use or trade was not available for this assessment.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is persecuted by humans because it is venomous.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action. It is protected by Mexican law under the category A (Threatened). Its range in Mexico includes Los Tuxtlas Biosphere Reserve in Veracruz, and Ocote Biosphere Reserve in Chiapas.

Citation: Calderón Mandujano, R. & Lopez-Luna, M.A. 2014. Atropoides olmec. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided