Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agkistrodon taylori

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Agkistrodon taylori
Species Authority: Burger & Robertson, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Taylor's Cantil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Lavin, P., Mendoza-Quijano, F. & Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because it is relatively widespread (>50,000 km²), and its population is not currently declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from northeastern Mexico, from central Nuevo Leon southward including half of Tamaulipas, northern San Luis Potosi and Veracruz and extreme eastern Hidalgo.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species. The current population trend is unknown. There are few data on population size, however the species is rarely encountered. Although it is suspected that the population is declining as a result of habitat loss and collection, there are currently no data to support this.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species habitats include mesquite-grassland, thornforest and tropical deciduous forest. It is associated with small water bodies.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and modification for livestock agriculture (cattle grazing) is a major threat. The species is rare and therefore is more attractive to collectors.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat protection is needed, particularly in southeastern Tamaulipas. Further research on biology, range, population and threats is needed.

Citation: Lavin, P., Mendoza-Quijano, F. & Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Agkistrodon taylori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided