Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agkistrodon bilineatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Agkistrodon bilineatus Günther, 1863
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cantil, Castellana

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lee, J. & Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened based on the extreme pressure from persecution leading to population reductions of close to 30% over the last 15 to 30 years (assuming a generation length of five to 10 years).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species ranges along the Pacific versant of Mexico, from northern Sinaloa and adjacent Sonora southward to northern Costa Rica. Inland in Mexico it ranges in Morelos and northern Chiapas and scattered localities in the Yucatan Peninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon to rare species throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species prefers lowland areas of dry forests and tropical deciduous forest, thorn forest and savanna. It occurs in riparian vegetation. It can also be found in cultivated lands and grasslands.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is widely known and feared by the people of the Yucatan, which leads to human persecution of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range in Mexico includes Calakmul Biosphere Reserve and Chamela biological station.

Citation: Lee, J. & Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Agkistrodon bilineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64296A12755881. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided