Aspidoscelis tigris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Teiidae

Scientific Name: Aspidoscelis tigris
Species Authority: (Baird & Girard, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Tiger Whiptail, Western Whiptail
Cnemidophorus marmoratus Baird & Girard, 1852
Cnemidophorus maximus Cope, 1864
Cnemidophorus tigris Baird & Girard, 1852
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies marmoratus is regarded as a distinct species by some authorities, but is retained here as a subspecies following Reeder et al. (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large and relatively stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. No major threats are known. Subspecies marmoratus is considered to be a distinct species by some authorities; as such, it also is Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' range extends from Oregon and Idaho in the United States, to southern Baja California, Sinaloa, and southern Coahuila in Mexico; west to California, east to Colorado and Texas (Stebbins 2003). The subspecies marmoratus (which is regarded as a distinct species by some authorities) ranges from southern New Mexico and southern and western Texas south through eastern Chihuahua and southern Coahuila.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by hundreds of occurrences or subpopulations. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 1,000,000. This is a common lizard in most of its range. The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes deserts and semi-arid shrublands, usually in areas with sparse vegetation; also woodland, open dry forest, and riparian growth. Soil may be firm, sandy, or rocky. Lizards seek shelter in underground burrows (dug by rodent or lizard) or under surface objects. Eggs are laid in soil/underground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences are in national parks and monuments and other protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Aspidoscelis tigris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64290A12754666. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided