Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aspidoscelis inornata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Teiidae

Scientific Name: Aspidoscelis inornata (Baird, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Little Striped Whiptail
Synonym(s):
Cnemidophorus inornatus Baird, 1859
Taxonomic Notes: Aspidoscelis arizonae, A. gypsi, and A. pai formerly were regarded as subspecies of A. inornata. Crother et al. (2000) and Collins and Taggart (2002) regarded these taxa as distinct species.

See Walker et al. (1996), for information on variation in Chihuahua, Mexico; subspecies heptagrammus was judged as inadequately rediagnosed by Wright and Lowe (1993).

Reeder et al. (2002) examined phylogenetic relationships of the whiptail lizards of the genus Cnemidophorus based on a combined analysis of mitochondrial DNA, morphology, and allozymes. They determined that Cnemidophorus in the traditional sense is paraphyletic and thus in need of nomenclatural revision. Rather than subsume all cnemidophorine species (including Kentropyx) in a single large genus (Ameiva), they proposed a split that placed the North American "Cnemidophorus" clade in the monophyletic genus Aspidoscelis; under this arrangement, South American taxa remain in the genus Cnemidophorus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Gadsden, H. & Lavin, P.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and probably slowly declining extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. Habitat degradation is a conservation concern in some areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range includes New Mexico, western Texas, and northern Mexico (south to Zacatecas and San Luis Potosi) (Wright and Lowe 1993; species limits as in Crother et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by many occurrences or subpopulations (e.g., see map in Degenhardt et al. 1996). The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000. This is a common lizard in Texas (e.g., Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are fairly large and probably slowly declining. In New Mexico, this species appears to be declining or has disappeared over a considerable portion of its range, especially in the southwestern corner of the state (Degenhardt et al. 1996).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is primarily a grassland species that also inhabits grassy areas of desert shrubland, chaparral, pinyon-juniper and ponderosa pine woodland (Stebbins 2003); it occurs in areas with sandy, silty, or gravelly soil (Stebbins 2003), on flats and gentle slopes, including floodplains and prairie dog towns (see Degenhardt et al. 1996). Eggs are laid probably in a nest dug in soil/underground.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some areas of New Mexico, overgrazing, urbanization, and other anthropogenic sources of habitat loss or degradation have resulted in declines of this species (Degenhardt et al. 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several to many parks and other protected areas. There is a need to conserve suitable habitat for this species in parts of its range.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Gadsden, H. & Lavin, P. 2007. Aspidoscelis inornata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64270A12760113. . Downloaded on 22 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided