Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aspidoscelis catalinensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Teiidae

Scientific Name: Aspidoscelis catalinensis (Van Denburgh & Slevin, 1921)
Synonym(s):
Cnemidophorus catalinensis Van Denburgh & Slevin, 1921

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Frost, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single small island (<30 kmĀ²) and feral cats have been introduced to the species range which potentially threaten the species through predation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the island Santa Catalina in the Gulf of California, Mexico (Grismer 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species within its island range, becoming less common towards the interior of the island.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a terrestrial species that inhabits scrub vegetation within arroyos (dry creeks), and can be encountered along the edges of beaches. It is less frequently encountered on rocky hillsides, but it does occur on the peaks of the island.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are populations of feral cats on Santa Catalina island which are presumed to prey on this lizard. However, there is no evidence that this constitutes a significant threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The island of Santa Catalina is within the Bahia de Loreto National Park. There is need to further study the impact of predation by cats on this species, and to control or eradicate cat populations if they constitute a threat to the species survival.

Citation: Frost, D.R. 2007. Aspidoscelis catalinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64255A12758948. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided