Scincella lateralis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Scincella lateralis
Species Authority: (Say in James, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Ground Skink, Little Brown Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large and probably relatively stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. No major threats are known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The large range of this United States species extends from New Jersey to southern Florida, west to Kansas, Texas, and north to southern Illinois, southern Indiana, and southern Ohio, and south to the Gulf Coast (Brooks 1975, Conant and Collins 1991). It is not currently known to occur with certainty in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by thousands of occurrences or subpopulations. The total adult population size is unknown but certainly exceeds 100,000 and probably exceeds 1,000,000. This is a very common lizard in many areas. The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are large and probably relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in a wide variety of habitats; generally it occurs in areas with ground cover (grass, leaf litter, forest floor debris, rocks, etc.), including dry upland woodlands as well as stream and pond edges (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999); often it can be found under ground surface cover. It goes underground in cold weather and may seek cover in water when pursued. Eggs are laid in moist humus, logs, rotting vegetation, or under rocks (Ashton and Ashton 1985, Minton 1972).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This lizard occurs in many parks and other protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Scincella lateralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64245A12758168. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided