Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plestiodon inexpectatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Plestiodon inexpectatus
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Southeastern Five-lined Skink
Synonym(s):
Eumeces inexpectatus Taylor, 1932
Taxonomic Notes: In a phylogenetic analysis of Eumeces based on morphology, Griffith et al. (2000) proposed splitting Eumeces into multiple genera, based on the apparent paraphyly of Eumeces. Smith (2005) and Brandley et al. (2005) formally proposed that all North American species (north of Mexico) be placed in the genus Plestiodon. This was accepted by Crother (2008) and Collins and Taggart (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs widely in the southeastern United States. Its geographic range extends from southern Maryland to the Florida Keys, and west to Kentucky, Tennessee, Mississippi, and eastern Louisiana, avoiding much of the Appalachian Mountains (Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a very large number of occurrences or subpopulations. Steiner (1986) mapped perhaps 150 to 200 collection sites throughout the range whereas Palmer and Braswell (1995) mapped hundreds of collection sites in North Carolina alone. This secretive lizard undoubtedly occurs in many more sites than are currently known. The total adult population size is unknown but surely exceeds 100,000. It is common to abundant over most of its range (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are large and probably relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of this terrestrial and arboreal species includes various situations such as wet pine flatwoods, cut-over woodlots, cypress heads, scrub and sand-hill (high pine) habitats, ridgetops, well-drained sandy places, seashore islands, and abandoned buildings. These skinks often are under or in ground litter, logs, piles of wood, or stumps, which appear to be important elements of the habitat (Mushinsky 1992, Anderson and Tiebout 1993). Eggs are laid in logs or stumps or under rocks or other cover.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified. The species tolerates moderate habitat alteration (logging, partial clearing). Frequent burning can be detrimental.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Plestiodon inexpectatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided