Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plestiodon gilberti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Plestiodon gilberti
Species Authority: (Van Denburgh, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Gilbert's Skink
Synonym(s):
Eumeces gilberti Van Denburgh, 1896
Taxonomic Notes: Recent phylogenetic analyses using DNA data indicate that the Plestiodon (Eumeces) gilberti morphotype (generally large-bodied and uniformly colored, versus the small-bodied and striped P. skiltonianus morphotype) has arisen independently at least three times (three clades) and that two of the three clades are nested within the geographically more widespread P. skiltonianus (Richmond and Reeder 2002). Plestiodon lagunensis of southern Baja California is also nested phylogenetically within P. skiltonianus (Richmond and Reeder 2002). A taxonomic revision is therefore warranted, but further study is needed before the species limits within this group can be definitively determined (Richmond and Reeder 2002).

In a phylogenetic analysis of Eumeces based on morphology, Griffith et al. (2000) proposed splitting Eumeces into multiple genera, based on the apparent paraphyly of Eumeces. Smith (2005) and Brandley et al. (2005) formally proposed that all North American species (north of Mexico) be placed in the genus Plestiodon. This was accepted by Crother (2008) and Collins and Taggart (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hollingsworth, B. & Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The geographic range of this species encompasses the Sierra Nevada and Coast Ranges from central California in the United States to northern Baja California in Mexico (Pacific coast to the central Sierra San Pedro Martir; Grismer 2002). Isolated populations exist in southeastern California, southern Nevada, and west-central Arizona (Stebbins 2003). Its elevational range extends from near sea level to about 2,220 m (7,300 feet) (Stebbins 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This lizard is represented by a large number of occurrences or subpopulations. Jones (1985) mapped more than 150 collection sites throughout the range. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000. Population trends are not documented, but the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in a wide variety of habitats: grassland, salt flats, high desert, open chaparral, pinon-juniper woodland, and open pine forest, often in rocky areas in the vicinity of intermittent or permanent streams and springs (Stebbins 2003). It extends into hot desert areas along riparian corridors (Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some areas, declines have probably occurred as a result of habitat destruction associated with residential and commercial development, and agricultural expansion. However, the species remains fairly common in many areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas (parks, refuges). No direct conservation measures are currently needed for the species as a whole.

Citation: Hollingsworth, B. & Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Plestiodon gilberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided