Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plestiodon anthracinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Plestiodon anthracinus Baird, 1849
Common Name(s):
English Coal Skink
Synonym(s):
Eumeces anthracinus (Baird, 1849)
Taxonomic Notes: In a phylogenetic analysis of Eumeces based on morphology, Griffith et al. (2000) proposed splitting Eumeces into multiple genera, based on the apparent paraphyly of Eumeces. Smith (2005) and Brandley et al. (2005) formally proposed that all North American species (north of Mexico) be placed in the genus Plestiodon. This was accepted by Crother (2008) and Collins and Taggart (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large and apparently relatively stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. No major threats are known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This lizard is endemic to the United States. It occurs in scattered, disjunct subpopulations, extending from western New York and Pennsylvania to the Florida panhandle and Gulf Coast, west to eastern Texas, eastern Oklahoma, and eastern Kansas (Walley 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of occurrences or subpopulations. Walley (1998) mapped well over 200 collection sites throughout the range. The total adult population size is unknown but certainly exceeds 10,000 and probably exceeds 100,000. This lizard's secretive habits make it difficult to determine abundance. In the Northeast, it generally occurs as relatively small, localized populations (Hulse et al. 2001). The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable in most of the range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat generally consists of humid wooded areas with abundant leaf litter and loose rocks; often the lizard occurs in the vicinity of springs, swamps, and bogs, but it also inhabits clearcuts, highway and powerline rights-of-way (Hulse et al. 2001), rocky bluffs above creek valleys, dry, rocky, south-facing hillsides (Johnson 2000), and dry shale barrens (West Virginia). Individuals often shelter under logs and rocks near water. Sometimes they take refuge in water. One nest was under a piece of shale (Mount 1975).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified. These lizards are tolerant of a moderate degree of habitat alteration (e.g., logging).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Plestiodon anthracinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64220A12754566. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided