Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis simmonsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis simmonsi
Species Authority: Holman, 1964
Synonym(s):
Norops simmonsi (Holman, 1964)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, where it appears to be restricted to the vicinity of Pinotepa Nacional, a small town in the Pacific lowlands in the State of Oaxaca. It is presumably a lowland species.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although the species is uncommon it can still be found.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This lizard inhabits tropical deciduous forest, it may be able to persist in secondary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species appears to be poorly known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). There are no protected areas within the species geographic range. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology and threats to this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L. 2007. Anolis simmonsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided