Anolis rubiginosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dactyloidae

Scientific Name: Anolis rubiginosus
Species Authority: Bocourt, 1873
Common Name(s):
English Sierra Juarez Anole
Anolis polyrachis Smith, 1968
Norops polyrhachis (Smith, 1968)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Sierra de Juarez, in Oaxaca State, Mexico. It can be found at around 2,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a species that is rarely seen.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a semi-arboreal species that is restricted to primary pine-oak and cloud forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). While it is not known from any protected areas, the forest in Sierra de Juarez is effectively protected by local community initiatives. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to this poorly-known species.

Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L. 2007. Anolis rubiginosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64210A12752768. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided