Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis baccatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis baccatus
Species Authority: Bocourt, 1873
Synonym(s):
Norops baccatus (Bocourt, 1873)
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of Anolis baccatus appears to be unclear and requires further investigation (see: Fitch and Henderson 1973,Lieb, 1981, Nieto-Montes de Oca 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Flores-Villela, O. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties on its taxonomy, extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to be known only from the holotype, collected at the undefined locality of "México" (Fitch and Henderson 1973, Lieb 1981, Nieto-Montes de Oca 1996). In view of the uncertainty about the species geographic range, no map has been prepared.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Apparently known only from the holotype (Fitch and Henderson 1973, Lieb 1981, Nieto-Montes de Oca 1996).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information available on the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species remain unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology, and potential threats to this species.

Citation: Flores-Villela, O. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Anolis baccatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided