Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis adleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis adleri
Species Authority: Smith, 1972
Synonym(s):
Anolis adleri Smith, 1972
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of Anolis adleri is unclear, and it may represent a synonym of Anolis liogaster (Lieb 1981).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is currently only known from a very restricted area, it seems likely that the species will occur more widely. Within its known range, it is common and does not appear to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has only been recorded from the Sierra Madre del Sur in Central Guerrero State, Mexico. It possibly occurs more widely than is currently known, especially as sampling within the species range has only taken place close to roads. It has an elevational range of 1,500 to 2,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been recorded in the leaf-litter and low vegetation of pine and pine-oak forest. It is possible a forest edge species. It is not known if populations can persist in modified habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it is only known from a small area, there appear to be no immediate threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in any proteccted areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this poorly-known species.

Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A. 2007. Anolis adleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided