Map_thumbnail_large_font

Urosaurus ornatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PHRYNOSOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Urosaurus ornatus
Species Authority: (Baird & Girard, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Tree Lizard, Tree Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large and stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. No major threats are known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The geographic range extends from southwestern Wyoming (Baxter and Stone 1985), Utah, western Colorado (Hammerson 1999), southern Nevada, southeastern California, Arizona, New Mexico (Degenhardt et al. 1996), and Texas (Dixon 2000) to northeastern Baja California (Grismer 2002), Sinaloa, northern Coahuila (Stebbins 2003), and Tamalipas. Elevational range extends from sea level to around 2,770 m (9,000 feet) (Stebbins 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a very large number of occurrences or subpopulations (e.g., see maps in Degenhardt et al. 1996 and Hammerson 1999). The total adult population size is unknown but surely exceeds 100,000. The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are large and basically stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes a wide range of situations from desert to the lower edge of the spruce-fir zone; usually this lizard perches on massive rocks or trees (mesquite, oak, pine, juniper, alder, cottonwood, tamarisk, rough-bark eucalyptus) (Hammerson 1999, Stebbins 2003), sometimes on fence posts or buildings. It is often associated with river courses. When inactive, it occurs in tree stumps, under bark, in rock crevices, in burrows, or similar protected sites. It lays eggs probably in soil/underground, or under rocks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a large number of protected areas, such as national parks, monuments, and wilderness areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this widespread and adaptable species.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Urosaurus ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided