Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sceloporus aeneus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PHRYNOSOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Sceloporus aeneus
Species Authority: Wiegmann, 1828
Synonym(s):
Sceloporus aeneus subspecies subniger Poglayen & Smith, 1958
Taxonomic Notes: Some uncertainty appears to remain concerning the taxonomic status of S. aeneus subniger (see: Guillette and Smith 1985, Sites et al. 1992, Flores-Villela 1993, Mink and Sites 1996, Wiens and Reeder 199, Bell et al. 2003). We follow Flores-Villela (1993) pending additional studies into the relationship between aeneus and subniger.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L., Mendoza-Quijano, F. & Ponce-Campos, P.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, where it ranges from western Puebla, to western Michoacan and Jalisco (north of the Mexican Plateau), to northern Guanajuato, Queretaro and Hidalgo. It is found from 1,850 to 3,600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits in a great variety of habitats and microhabitats such as pine forest, bunchgrass, rocky areas and rock crevices. It is present in modified habitats including agricultural land. It is a viviparous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in at least five protected areas. No specific conservation measures are needed for this species.

Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L., Mendoza-Quijano, F. & Ponce-Campos, P. 2007. Sceloporus aeneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided