Map_thumbnail_large_font

Holbrookia propinqua

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PHRYNOSOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Holbrookia propinqua
Species Authority: Baird & Girard, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Keeled Earless Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Lavin, P. & Mendoza Quijano, F.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the apparently stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. Habitat loss to agriculture and coastal development are concerns for the long-term future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southern Texas south along northeastern coastal Mexico; inland in southern Texas, this lizard occurs northward to the southern edge of the Edwards Plateau (Axtell 1983). In Mexico, the species reaches as far south as the Tropic of Cancer (Tamaulipas), but does not range as far south as the State of Veracruz.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is represented by more than 100 extant populations (R. Axtell pers. comm. 1997). Dixon (2000) mapped the presence of this lizard in 28 counties in Texas. Axtell (1983) mapped 12 collection sites in Mexico. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 10,000. These lizards can be common in suitable habitat (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). Probably the species declined somewhat during the historical period (A. Price pers. comm. 1997). Populations in coastal regions and inland appear to be relatively stable (R. Axtell pers. comm. 1997). Texas populations are doing well, particularly on coastal islands and dune fields; population status in Mexico is unknown, but the species occurs on barrier islands south of the Rio Grande in the state of Tamaulipas (J. Karges pers. comm. 1997). In Mexico, most of the current range area is uninhabited and protected; as such, the population is considered to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitats include coastal dunes, barrier islands, and other sandy areas (Axtell 1983). Although it occurs well inland in Texas, this species is most abundant on coastal dunes, were it seeks shelter in the burrows of small mammals or crabs (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). Eggs are laid in soil/underground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to exist in the US (R. Axtell pers. comm. 1997). Potential threats include modification and destruction of habitat for coastal development and conversion of habitat to sugar cane fields, but this is not the case in the Mexican part of the range. It is unclear how much of a threat is posed by development or conversion to sugar cane fields; these lizards have been observed utilizing areas immediately surrounding hotels, and the amount of area being converted for sugar cane is very limited. A great deal of pasture habitat is still available (A. Price pers. comm. 1997). Threats may include the conversion of habitat for agriculture and alien grasslands, and habitat fragmentation due to road construction (R. Savage pers. comm. 1997). A potential threat is off-road vehicles or heavy beach traffic (J. Karges pers. comm. 1997). In Mexico there are no major threats, as the range area is largely uninhabited and unsuitable for agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs on most of the Lower Rio Grande National Wildlife Refuge, Padre Island National Seashore, Mustang Island State Park, Aransas National Wildlife Refuge, and Matagorda Island State Park (J. Karges pers. comm. 1997). In Mexico, it occurs in the Laguna Madre protected area. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for the species as a whole.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Lavin, P. & Mendoza Quijano, F. 2007. Holbrookia propinqua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided