Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callisaurus draconoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PHRYNOSOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Callisaurus draconoides
Species Authority: Blainville, 1835
Common Name(s):
English Zebra-tailed Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Gadsden, H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This lizard occurs widely in southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. It ranges from northwestern Nevada and extreme southwestern Utah south through southeastern California, Arizona, and extreme southwestern New Mexico to northern Mexico in Sonora, Sinaloa (south almost to Nayarit), and Baja California (south to the southern tip). It is also present on Islas Magdalena and Santa Margarita along the Pacific coast of Baja California and on several islands in Gulf of California (Angel de la Guarda, Carmen, Cerralvo, Coronados, Espititu Snato, Partida Sur, Patos, San Francisco, San Jose, San Luis, San Marcos, Santa Inez, Smith and Tiburon [Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003]). Its elevational range extends from sea level in desert sinks to about 1,520 m (5,000 feet) (Stebbins 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species. This species is represented by a large number of viable occurrences that are well distributed throughout its range. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds several hundred thousand. Its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and population size are large and appear to be relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This lizard is usually found in sparsely vegetated desert areas on open sandy washes, dunes (e.g., Vizcaino Desert), floodplains, beaches, or desert pavement (Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003); at higher elevations, it sometimes occurs on rocky, relatively shady, leaf-litter substrates (Grismer 2002). Eggs are laid probably underground or under rocks. It is a substrate-dependent species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified. Locally, the species has been detrimentally affected by habitat destruction and degradation as a result of conversion of land to human uses (e.g., agriculture, residential and commercial development). There is a tiny pet trade, but generally it is a non-target species, and the trade does not constitute a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its habitat is protected in several national parks and monuments and federal wilderness areas throughout its range. No direct conservation measures are needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Gadsden, H. 2007. Callisaurus draconoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided