Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rena humilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LEPTOTYPHLOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Rena humilis
Species Authority: Baird & Girard, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Western Blind Snake, Western Slender Blindsnake, Western Threadsnake
Synonym(s):
Leptotyphlops humilis (Baird & Girard, 1853)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' range extends from southern California, southern Nevada, and southwestern Utah south through Arizona, southern New Mexico, and western Texas in the United States, to southern Baja California (including several adjacent islands) and Colima, Mexico, at elevations from below sea level in desert sinks to around 1,520 m asl (5,000 feet) (Degenhardt et al. 1996, Tennant 1998, Werler and Dixon 2000, Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations). Werler and Dixon (2000) mapped about 50 collection sites in Texas. Degenhardt et al. (1996) mapped 16 collection sites in New Mexico. This snake is "ubiquitous" in Baja California (Grismer 2002). The adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000. This snake is secretive and seldom seen by casual observers, but it is locally common in many areas (see Ernst and Ernst 2003). Its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species' habitats range from deserts and desert-grasslands to brush-covered mountain slopes, including rocky hillsides, canyon bottoms or washes near stream courses, riparian zones, areas near springs, sandy areas above ocean beaches, and sometimes gardens and farmland (Werler and Dixon 2000, Stebbins 2003). This secretive, fossorial snake sometimes can be found under rocks, wood, or debris, among plant roots, or in crevices, often in loose damp soil.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Several occurrences of this species are in protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Rena humilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided