Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coleonyx variegatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Eublepharidae

Scientific Name: Coleonyx variegatus (Baird, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Western Banded Gecko
Synonym(s):
Stenodactylus variegatus Baird, 1858
Taxonomic Notes: For many years Coleonyx geckos were placed in the family Gekkonidae. In a cladistic analysis of the Gekkonoidea, Kluge (1987) placed the genus Coleonyx in the family Eublepharidae (subfamily Eublepharinae), recognized as distinct from the Gekkonidae. Grismer (2002) and Stebbins (2003) likewise placed Coleonyx in the Eublepharidae, whereas Dixon (2000) retained Coleonyx in the Gekkonidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Gadsden, H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range of this species in the United States encompasses southern California, southern Nevada, southwestern Utah, western and southern Arizona (including the Little Colorado River Basin; Persons and Nowak, 2004), and extreme southwestern New Mexico. In Mexico the species occurs throughout Baja California (except high mountains) and in western Sonora (Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003). Coleonyx variegatus also occurs on islands in the Gulf of California and off the western coast of Baja California. Its elevational range extends from below sea level in desert sinks to about 1,520 m (5,000 feet).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been found in hundreds of sites that are well distributed throughout the range. Its total adult population size is unknown, but almost certainly exceeds 100,000. Sometimes this lizard is locally very abundant; brief searches in a small area may yield dozens of individuals (Grismer 2002). Its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and abundance are probably relatively stable from a range-wide perspective. Its abundance and perhaps area of occupancy might be declining somewhat in the more populated portions of the range (e.g., California, parts of Arizona).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This lizard occurs in a wide range of habitats, including creosote bush and sagebrush desert, pinyon-juniper woodland, and catclaw-cedar-grama grass associations in the eastern part of range and chaparral areas in the west; it occurs in both rocky areas and barren dunes (Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003). Refuges during inactivity include rocks, burrows, and spaces beneath vegetative debris or trash.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Locally, in the northern part of the range, threats include conversion of habitat to human uses (e.g., development of retirement communities and associated infrastructure), but overall the species is not threatened. There is incidental pet trade only, but this does not constitute a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Gadsden, H. 2007. Coleonyx variegatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64039A12739050. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided