Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coleonyx switaki 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Eublepharidae

Scientific Name: Coleonyx switaki (Murphy, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Barefoot Banded Gecko, Barefoot Gecko, Switak's Banded Gecko
Synonym(s):
Anarbylus switaki Murphy, 1974
Taxonomic Notes: This species formerly was placed in the genus Anarbylus.

For many years Coleonyx geckos were included in the family Gekkonidae. In a cladistic analysis of the Gekkonoidea, Kluge (1987) placed the genus Coleonyx in the family Eublepharidae (subfamily Eublepharinae), recognized as distinct from the Gekkonidae. Bartlett and Bartlett (1999), Grismer (2002), and Stebbins (2003) likewise placed Coleonyx in the Eublepharidae, whereas Dixon (2000) retained Coleonyx in the Gekkonidae.

See Grismer and Ottley (1988) for an analysis of geographic variation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hollingsworth, B. & Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This gecko occurs along the eastern fringe of the Peninsular Ranges from at least Borrego Springs and Yaqui Pass, northern San Diego County, California (United States), south into north-central and eastern Baja California (Mexico) to San Ignacio and the Santa Rosalia area (Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003). See Grismer and Ottley (1988) and Grismer (1990) for a listing of specific localities. There are unconfirmed reports of C. switaki occurring north to the Palms to Pines Highway, Riverside County, California. The elevational range extends from near sea level to around 700 m (2,300 feet) (Stebbins 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a secretive species that is not often encountered. Approximately 25 occurrences were known as of the late 1980s (see Grismer and Ottley 1988, Grismer 1990); undoubtedly there are many others not yet documented. The total adult population size is unknown but is probably at least a few thousand. The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and abundance are probably stable; sightings per year actually have been increasing (L. Grismer pers. comm. 1995).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This lizard inhabits rocky desert foothills, volcanic talus and terraces, and canyons; it is less common in areas with large granitic outcroppings (Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003). It appears to prefer areas with large rocks and sparse vegetation (Grismer 2002). The species has been found on flatlands up to about 100 m from rock outcrops, and it also has been found in arroyos and dump sites at or near the bottoms of steep washes (Grismer and Ottley 1988). Refuges include deep crevices among rocks and subterranean chambers.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall, this species is not significantly threatened (L. Grismer pers. comm. 1995). However, mining and highway construction are localized potential threats, and the species is on the state threatened list for California. In the 1980s there was a concern about collecting this species for the national and international pet trade. However, the current level of harvest is probably lower, and in any case the effect of harvesting on populations is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of its wide range, the species presumably occurs in many protected areas. The impact of harvesting should be monitored.

Citation: Hollingsworth, B. & Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Coleonyx switaki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64038A12738943. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided