Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coleonyx reticulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA EUBLEPHARIDAE

Scientific Name: Coleonyx reticulatus
Species Authority: Davis & Dixon, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Reticulate Banded Gecko
Spanish Salamanquesa
Taxonomic Notes: For many years Coleonyx geckos were placed in the family Gekkonidae. In a cladistic analysis of the Gekkonoidea, Kluge (1987) placed the genus Coleonyx in the family Eublepharidae (subfamily Eublepharinae), recognized as distinct from the Gekkonidae. Bartlett and Bartlett (1999), Grismer (2002), and Stebbins (2003) likewise placed Coleonyx in the Eublepharidae, whereas Dixon (2000) retained Coleonyx in the Gekkonidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and abundance probably are relatively stable and appear to exceed the qualifying criteria for the threatened categories; also, no major threats have been identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Big Bend region (Brewster and Presidio counties), Texas, and adjacent Mexico (southern Coahuila and northeastern Durango) (Dixon 2000). Curious gaps exist in the known distribution (Dixon 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown. Bartlett and Bartlett (1999) reported that this species is infrequently seen; it may be rare, secretive, or both. Dixon (2000) stated that this species is more common in Texas than was previously believed. This lizard is locally common but very secretive and difficult to survey; it is probably stable, but population information is inadequate for reliably assessing trends (A. Price pers. comm. 1997). The species is found infrequently but is not threatened (R. Axtell pers. comm. 1997). It has a fairly restricted range and has not been well studied; nevertheless, it probably has a very stable population (R. Savage pers. comm. 1997). Status in Mexico is unknown but is assumed to be stable (J. Karges pers. comm. 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This lizard occurs in limestone canyons and other rocky areas in desert regions; most of those found thus far were on roads on summer evenings (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). Individuals may climb on rocks or, when inactive, hide under them (Behler and King 1979, Dial 1978). Eggs are laid probably underground or under rocks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are insignificant; the habitat is not suitable for other uses (R. Savage pers. comm. 1997). Potential threats include commercial collecting for the pet trade, but the habitat is not easily accessible, so collecting is not a major threat (A. Price pers. comm. 1997). Individuals occur under cap rocks; breaking rocks while surveying may be detrimental (R. Savage pers. comm. 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Big Bend National Park and Big Bend State Natural Area (R. Savage pers. comm. 1997). Better informarion is needed on distribution, abundance, and trends.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Coleonyx reticulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided