Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gambelia wislizenii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Crotaphytidae

Scientific Name: Gambelia wislizenii (Baird & Girard, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Long-nosed Leopard Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: This species formerly was included in the genus Crotaphytus. Gambelia copeii and G. sila formerly were included in this species (see McGuire 1996). McGuire (1996) pointed out that nominal subspecies exhibit broad zones of intergradation and that dorsal pattern classes of the nominal subspecies occur sporatically throughout the range of the species; hence subspecies punctata (or punctatus) and maculosa (or maculosus) were synonymized under G. wislizenii, the species thus being monotypic.

Orange et al. (1999) examined mtDNA data for range-wide samples and identified two major clades: western (Mojave, Great Basin, and Colorado Plateau deserts) and eastern (Chihuahuan Desert). A third, more divergent lineage with unknown geographic distribution was represented by a single haplotype from southwestern Arizona. The phylogeographic breaks were consistent with a model of late Pliocene/early Pleistocene vicariance.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large and relatively stable range extent and area of occupancy, coupled with relatively high abundance and a lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The geographic range extends from Oregon, southern Idaho, Utah and western Colorado south through eastern and southern California, Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, and western Texas to northeastern Baja California and north-central mainland Mexico (including Isla Tiburon, Sonora, in the Gulf of California) (McGuire 1996, Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This lizard is represented by a very large number of occurrences that are well distributed throughout the historical range (McGuire 1996). The total adult population size is unknown but certainly exceeds 100,000. Population trends cannot be precisely quantified, but the area of occupancy and abundance are probably declining at a low rate as a result of ongoing habitat loss and degradation. Mexico population is also common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes desert and semi-desert areas with scattered shrubs or other low plants (e.g., creosote bush, sagebrush), especially areas with abundant rodent burrows (Nussbaum et al. 1983, Hammerson 1999, Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003). The species is basically ground dwelling, but sometimes individuals climb into bushes. When threatened, leopard lizards typically run to the base of a shrub and remain motionless there. When inactive, they occupy burrows Eggs are laid in burrows.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat loss and degradation resulting from agricultural, commercial, and residential development and invasion of alien herbaceous plants (e.g., cheatgrass) (Hammerson 1999). There are no major threats to this species in Mexico

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: From a range-wide perspective, no major conservation measures need to be established at the present time. The species is presumed to occur in many protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Gambelia wislizenii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64015A12735686. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided