Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crotaphytus vestigium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CROTAPHYTIDAE

Scientific Name: Crotaphytus vestigium
Species Authority: Smith & Tanner, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Baja California Collared Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: A phylogenetic analysis by McGuire (1996) concluded that Crotaphytus bicinctores, C. insularis (confined to Isla Angel de la Guarda, Mexico), and C. vestigium are distinct species; previously they had been regarded as conspecific in various combinations by some authors.

Crotaphytus fasciolatus Mocquard, 1903 is a senior synonym of C. vestigium Smith and Tanner 1972 but, because Mocquard's name has not been used for these lizards for several decades and has been regarded as a junior synonym of Gambelia wislizenii, the name Crotaphytus fasciolatus should be suppressed in order to maintain nomenclatural stability (McGuire 1996). McGuire (2000) formally proposed conservation of the name C. vestigium. Savage opposed this petition while Etheridge supported it (Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature 58: 59-60, 2001). ICZN (2002) conserved the name C. vestigium and suppressed the name C. fasciolatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hollingsworth, B. & Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range of this species encompasses the desert side of the Peninsular Ranges of southern California (United States), north to the northern slope of the San Jacinto Mountains near Palm Springs, and south to much of Baja California (Mexico), southward to the southern margin of the volcanic Magdalena Plain (McGuire 1996, Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003). In Baja California, the range includes Tecate Peak near the U.S.-Mexican border, and the western foothills of the Peninsular Ranges, and areas near El Rosario, but the species is absent from most of the western margin of the Baja Peninsula (Grismer 2002). Its elevational range extends from near sea level to around 4,000 feet (1,094 m) (Stebbins 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: McGuire (1996) mapped about 85 collection localities. The total adult population size is unknown but certainly exceeds 10,000. The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and abundance probably are relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This lizard inhabits rocky areas in arid and semi-arid habitat, generally with scant xerophytic vegetation, including hillsides, alluvial fans, canyons, and lava flows (McGuire 1996, Grismer 2002). Eggs are laid presumably underground or under rocks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas, including Valle de los Cirios, and the Vizcaíno Biosphere Reserve in Mexico. No direct conservation measures are currently needed to the species as a whole.

Citation: Hollingsworth, B. & Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Crotaphytus vestigium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided