Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tropidodipsas philippii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DIPSADIDAE

Scientific Name: Tropidodipsas philippii
Species Authority: (Jan, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Philippi’s Snail-Eating Snake
Synonym(s):
Leptognathus philippii Jan, 1863
Taxonomic Notes: This species has previously been placed in the genus Sibon, but was transferred to Tropidodipsas by Wallach (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L., García Aguayo, A. & Ponce-Campos, P.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat disturbance, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two disjunct ranges in Mexico; one from Pacific coastal Sinaloa to the south to Central Nayarit and coastal southern Jalisco and adjacent Colima to northwestern Michoacan, and the other in coastal western Oaxaca. It occurs at elevations from sea level up to 850 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A nocturnal snake that inhabits arid and semi-arid areas of scrublands and thorn woodland. Some specimens have been collected in tropical deciduous and semi-deciduous forest. It tolerates some disturbance of its habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Chamela Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L., García Aguayo, A. & Ponce-Campos, P. 2007. Tropidodipsas philippii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided