Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tantilla gracilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Tantilla gracilis Baird & Girard, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Flathead Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Lavin, P. & Mendoza Quijano, F.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and presumed large population size, and because the rate of decline probably is less than 10% over 10 years or three generations. However, better information is needed on the effect of non-native fire ants, which reportedly have caused significant declines in abundance in Texas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species' range extends from eastern Kansas, Missouri, and southwestern Illinois south through Oklahoma and Arkansas to central Louisiana, Texas in the United States, and adjacent Coahuila and Tamaulipas, in Mexico (Conant and Collins 1991, Ernst and Ernst 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a very large number of occurrences or subpopulations. For example, Werler and Dixon (2000) mapped more than 200 collection sites in Texas, and Trauth et al. (2004) mapped more than 100 collection sites in Arkansas. In Mexico, the species is known from only a few specimens. Many occurrences have probably good viability. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000. This snake is locally common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species' habitats include rocky prairie, wooded hillsides, rocky forest edges, pine-oak uplands, oak-juniper brakes, pine woods, moist deciduous woods, thorn woodland, and grass-brushland (Dundee and Rossman 1989, Tennant 1998, Werler and Dixon 2000, Ernst and Ernst 2003, Trauth et al. 2004). This semi-fossorial snake often is found under rocks or logs after spring or summer rains. Eggs are laid in shallow underground hollows, under rocks (e.g., Cobb 1990), or in decaying vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Tennant (1998) reported that nest predation by non-native fire ants has decimated populations in Texas. Werler and Dixon (2000) did not mention this threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences of this species are in protected areas. However, in some areas, this may not be sufficient for long-term persistence (see Threats information).

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Lavin, P. & Mendoza Quijano, F. 2007. Tantilla gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63946A12730540. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided