Map_thumbnail_large_font

Storeria occipitomaculata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Storeria occipitomaculata (Storer, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Red-bellied Snake, Redbelly Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs widely in the east of the United States, extending into southern Canada. Its range extends from Nova Scotia to southeastern Saskatchewan, and south to southeastern Texas, the Gulf Coast, and central Florida; isolated population in the Black Hills, Wyoming-South Dakota (Ernst 2002, Ernst and Ernst 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations) (Ernst 2002). The adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 100,000, probably much more. This snake, though secretive and sometimes hard to detect, is locally common in many parts of its large range. The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable or declining at a rate of less than 10% over 10 years or three generations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitats are varied and include mountainous or hilly woodland/forest, upland meadows and valleys, and swamp and bog edges (Ernst and Ernst 2003). This snake shelters under and in ground cover, in building foundations, and in abandoned ant mounds. Generally it occurs in mesic situations with abundant ground cover.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known. This snake is tolerant of minor habitat alterations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences are in protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Storeria occipitomaculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63930A12729296. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided