Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sibon sanniolus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DIPSADIDAE

Scientific Name: Sibon sanniolus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1866)
Synonym(s):
Mesopeltis sanniolus Cope, 1866
Sibon sanniola (Cope, 1866) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Campbell (1998) suggests that the southern population, found in Belize and Guatemala, may represent a different species from the Mexican population.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-07
Assessor(s): Lee, J. & Calderón Mandujano, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively large range and its population is presumed to be stable.
History:
2007 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from northern Campeche through Quintana Roo and Yucatan in Mexico, and in Belize and Guatemala on the Yucatan Peninsula. It occurs at elevations between sea level and 300 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in tropical semi-deciduous forest and thorn forest. It also occurs in degraded forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized or traded to any significant degree.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Guatemala, the main threat to this species is deforestation from agriculture and cattle raising.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action. It occurs in a few protected areas.

Citation: Lee, J. & Calderón Mandujano, R. 2013. Sibon sanniolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided