Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinocheilus lecontei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinocheilus lecontei
Species Authority: Baird & Girard, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Long-nosed Snake, Longnose Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range of this species extends from northern California, southern Idaho, Utah, southeastern Colorado, and southwestern Kansas in the United States, south to central Baja California, Jalisco, San Luis Potosi, and Tamaulipas, in Mexico, at elevations ranging from below sea level in desert sinks to around 1,900 m asl (6,233 feet) (Medica 1975, Stebbins 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a very large number of occurrences or subpopulations. Medica (1975) mapped hundreds of collection sites. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000. This snake is common in most of its Mexican range and in southern part of its US range. In some areas of the United States, it appears to be uncommon but secretive habits may make it seem less numerous than it actually is. Its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species' typical habitats include deserts, dry prairies, arid river valleys, thornbrush, and shrubland; sometimes oak-hackberry woodland (Werler and Dixon 2000, Stebbins 2003). This snake retreats underground or under rocks by day. Eggs are laid underground or under rocks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known for this species. Locally, some habitat has been lost or degraded as a result of urbanization or conversion to intensive agricultural uses.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences of this species are in protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Rhinocheilus lecontei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided