Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gossypium darwinii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Gossypium darwinii G.Watt
Common Name(s):
English Darwin's Cotton
Spanish Algodoncillo, Algodón de Darwin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2005-12-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tye, A. & Callebaut, J.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Sayer, C.
Justification:

This species is widespread throughout the Galapagos Islands and there is no evidence of decline. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on Fernandina, Isabela (Wolf, Darwin, Alcedo, Sierra Negra, Cerro Azul, Mariela South), Pinta, Marchena, Santiago (+ Albany), Rabida, Pinzon, Santa Cruz (+ Eden, Bowditch North, Venecia, North Seymour), Santa Fe, San Cristóbal (+ Lobos), Floreana and Espanola (+ Gardner, Osborn, Xarifa) in the Galapagos. It occurs from sea level to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are a total of 26 subpopulations. It is common on many islands and there is no evidence of decline. It is known to have formed hybrid populations with G. barbadense in and around towns and villages on Santa Cruz, Floreana and San Cristóbal.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This shrub or tree is found in the arid and transition zones in shrubland and dry forest (Wiggins and Porter 1972, McMullen 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is threatened by hybridization with G. barbadense. Hybrids are known in and around villages in Santa Cruz, Floreana and San Cristobal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The Galapagos Islands are almost entirely designated as a national park (El Parque Nacional de Archipiélago de Colon). In 1968, 97% of the land in the archipelago was included in the park. In 1978, it was recognised as a UNESCO World Heritage Site and in 1984, a UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve. 


Citation: Tye, A. & Callebaut, J. 2014. Gossypium darwinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T63906987A63906990. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided