|Scientific Name:||Gossypium darwinii G.Watt|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Tye, A. & Callebaut, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Sayer, C.|
This species is widespread throughout the Galapagos Islands and there is no evidence of decline. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found on Fernandina, Isabela (Wolf, Darwin, Alcedo, Sierra Negra, Cerro Azul, Mariela South), Pinta, Marchena, Santiago (+ Albany), Rabida, Pinzon, Santa Cruz (+ Eden, Bowditch North, Venecia, North Seymour), Santa Fe, San Cristóbal (+ Lobos), Floreana and Espanola (+ Gardner, Osborn, Xarifa) in the Galapagos. It occurs from sea level to 1,000 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are a total of 26 subpopulations. It is common on many islands and there is no evidence of decline. It is known to have formed hybrid populations with G. barbadense in and around towns and villages on Santa Cruz, Floreana and San Cristóbal.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This shrub or tree is found in the arid and transition zones in shrubland and dry forest (Wiggins and Porter 1972, McMullen 1999).|
It is threatened by hybridization with G. barbadense. Hybrids are known in and around villages in Santa Cruz, Floreana and San Cristobal.
The Galapagos Islands are almost entirely designated as a national park (El Parque Nacional de Archipiélago de Colon). In 1968, 97% of the land in the archipelago was included in the park. In 1978, it was recognised as a UNESCO World Heritage Site and in 1984, a UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve.
|Citation:||Tye, A. & Callebaut, J. 2014. Gossypium darwinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T63906987A63906990.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|