Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opheodrys vernalis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Opheodrys vernalis
Species Authority: (Harlan, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Smooth Green Snake, Smooth Greensnake
Synonym(s):
Coluber vernalis Harlan, 1827
Liochlorophis vernalis (Harlan, 1827)
Taxonomic Source(s): Crother, B.I. (ed.). 2012. Standard Common and Current Scientific Names for North American Amphibians, Turtles, Reptiles, and Crocodilians, Seventh Edition. Herpetological Circular 39: 1-92.
Taxonomic Notes: Oldham and Smith (1991) demonstrated several significant categorical differences between Opheodrys aestivus and O. vernalis, indicative of a long history of divergent evolution, and assigned the latter species to a new genus (Liochlorophis), leaving aestivus as the only member of the genus Opheodrys. Crother et al. (2000) maintained vernalis in the genus Opheodrys whereas Walley (2003) concluded that available evidence supports recognition of the new genus. The latter classification was followed when this species was first assessed, however, subsequently most authorities (e.g. Crother 2012) have treated this species under the genus Opheodrys and hence this is the name used in this updated assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2007-03-03
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large and relatively stable extent of occurrence area of occupancy, and number of subpopulations. The species is not threatened in most of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs widely in the United States and southern Canada, with an isolated population in northern Mexico. Its range extends from Nova Scotia westward across southern Canada to southeastern Saskatchewan, south and west to northern New Jersey, western Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, southern Ohio, northwestern Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Chihuahua (Mexico), and Utah, and highly disjunctly to southeastern Texas in the United States; the distribution is highly discontinuous throughout the western half of the range (Conant and Collins 1991, Grobman 1992, Walley 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is represented by a very large number of occurrences or subpopulations (Walley 2003). The total adult population size is unknown but certainly exceeds 100,000. Its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of occurrences or subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable or slowly declining (less than 10% over 10 years or three generations).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species' habitats include meadows, grassy marshes, moist grassy fields at forest edges, mountain shrublands, stream borders, bogs, open moist woodland, abandoned farmland, and vacant lots. This snake has been found hibernating in abandoned ant mounds. Eggs are laid under rotting wood, underground, or under rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local populations are threatened by habitat loss and degradation resulting from human activities and successional changes, but in general the species is not very threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several parks and preserves.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2016. Opheodrys vernalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T63842A90083304. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided