Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gyalopion quadrangulare

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Gyalopion quadrangulare
Species Authority: (Gunther, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Desert Hooknose Snake, Thornscrub Hook-nosed Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Gadsden, H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in western and northwestern Mexico, extending marginally into the southwestern United States. Its range extends from extreme south-central Arizona (Pataginia-Pajarito Mountains area), southward through Sonora and Sinaloa to Nayarit, at elevations from near sea level to about 1,340 m asl (Stebbins 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Mexico this species is common in the central and southern parts of its range. The total adult population size is unknown but surely exceeds 10,000 and probably exceeds 100,000 (conservatively assuming a density of at least one to 10 adults per sq. km in an area of occupancy of at least 10,000 sq. km). Its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its preferred habitat is deciduous and semi-deciduous forest, but it is also found in canyon bottoms, outwash plains, creosote bush desert, mesquite grassland foothills (including partly cultivated sections), thorn woodland, and dry tropical and subtropical forest (Stebbins 2003). This snake burrows into loose soil.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Gadsden, H. 2007. Gyalopion quadrangulare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided