Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geophis russatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DIPSADIDAE

Scientific Name: Geophis russatus
Species Authority: Smith & Williams, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Red Earth Snake
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes considered a form of Geophis sallaei.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Flores-Villela, O.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because this species is still known only from a single record and there is very little information on habitat requirements, population status or range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from outside of Putla, in Oaxaca, Mexico, from 900 m asl. It may occur more widely than is currently known.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known only from a single record collected before the mid 1960s. Its current population status is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of this species is not known, but it is presumably terrestrial.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It is not known to occur in a protected area. Further research is needed to determine the range, population status, ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Flores-Villela, O. 2007. Geophis russatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided