Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geophis immaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DIPSADIDAE

Scientific Name: Geophis immaculatus
Species Authority: Downs, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Downs' Earth Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-08
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Although extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², this species is listed as Least Concern because it is abundant, there are no major threats, and the population is not currently in decline.
History:
2007 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Pacific versant of southeastern Chiapas, Mexico, and adjacent Guatemala, at elevations between 1,000 and 1,200 meters.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very secretive snake, so it is difficult to estimate the population size, but it is thought to be abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes wet forest and cloud forest. This species has not been found in highly disturbed areas, but sometimes it is found in plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action. It is found in El Triunfo and Tacana Biosphere Reserve, in Mexico.

Citation: Campbell, J.A., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A. 2013. Geophis immaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided