Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cemophora coccinea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Cemophora coccinea (Blumenbach, 1788)
Common Name(s):
English Scarletsnake, Scarlet Snake
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies Cemophora cocchinae lineri was proposed as a distinct species by Collins (1991), but he did not present supporting data. This proposal has not been adopted by other authorities, including Collins and Taggart (2002). Crother et al. (2000) suggested that further study of variation in this species, particularly on both sides of the Mississippi embayment, likely would result in "considerable taxonomic change".

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the United States. Its range extends from southern New Jersey, Maryland, Virginia, Kentucky, southern Indiana, southern Illinois, and Missouri, and eastern Oklahoma south to southern Texas, most of the Gulf Coast (except in Louisiana), and southern Florida (Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of occurrences or subpopulations (see map in Williams 1985). Palmer and Braswell (1995) mapped well over 100 collection sites in North Carolina. Mount (1975) mapped more than 50 localities in Alabama. Trauth et al. (2004) mapped about 40 collection sites in Arkansas. Werler and Dixon (2000) mapped 19 collection sites in Texas. The total adult population size is unknown but likely is at least in the hundreds of thousands. This snake is common and locally abundant in Florida (Tennant 1997). The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This secretive, semi-fossorial snake inhabits hardwood, mixed, or pine forest/woodland and adjacent open areas with sandy or loamy well-drained soils (Behler and King 1979, Trauth et al. 2004). Specific habitats include pine flatwoods, dry or dry prairie, salt grass prairie, maritime hardwood hammock, bottomland forest, sandhills, margins of irrigation canals in sawgrass prairies, borders of swamps and ploughed fields, abandoned fields, and roadsides (Tennant 1984, 1997; Werler and Dixon 2000). Individuals are sometimes found under rocks or in or under logs. Eggs are laid under moist humus (Minton 1972) or in other underground sites.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not threatened in most of its range. Local declines likely have occurred as a result of habitat alteration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Cemophora coccinea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63740A12712279. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided