Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bogertophis subocularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bogertophis subocularis
Species Authority: (Brown, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Trans-pecos Ratsnake, Trans-pecos Rat Snake
Synonym(s):
Elaphe subocularis (Brown, 1901)
Taxonomic Notes: This species formerly was included in the genus Elaphe.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the probably relatively stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and number of subpopulations; population size may be slowly declining in localized areas along roads as a result of collection for the pet trade, but overall this species is not very threatened in most of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' range extends from southern New Mexico and southwestern Texas in the United States, south through Chihuahua and Coahuila to Durango and Nuevo Leon, Mexico (Price 1990). The elevational range is from 450 to 1,600 m asl (1,475 to 5,250 feet) (Ernst and Ernst 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by at least several dozen (probably more than 100) occurrences or subpopulations. Doubtless many occurrences have not been documented because of difficult access to the habitat. Worthington (1980) mapped about 66 collection sites rangewide, including 16 in Mexico. The relatively small number in Mexico presumably reflects lesser collecting effort there relative to areas in the United States. Werler and Dixon (2000) mapped well over 100 collection sites in Texas, many clearly along roads through suitable habitat. Degenhardt et al. (1996) mapped 15 collection sites in New Mexico (about twice as many as mapped in New Mexico by Worthington). The total adult population size is unknown but is probably at least in the 10,000s (conservatively assuming at least one adult per sq. km in an area of occupancy of at least 20,000 sq. km). Tennant (1998) rated this species as uncommon but not rare in Texas. Local declines in population size are likely to have occurred along roads in areas targeted by collectors. Overall, the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and number of subpopulations are probably relatively stable. The population size may be declining slowly, mainly in localized areas along roads.

It is a secretive, uncommon species to Mexico.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species' habitats include dry, rocky terrain, including basins and valleys with mesquite, desert slopes with creosote bush, sotol, lechuguilla, agave, yucca, ocotillo, or acacia, and montane oak-juniper woodland (Werler and Dixon 2000). The type of rock may be granitic, limestone, or lava (Degenhardt et al. 1996). This snakes spend daylight hours in crevices or other underground retreats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The collection of gravid females for the pet trade along roads in Trans-Pecos Texas has led to a substantial decline in roadside populations; populations in undeveloped areas are probably little affected if at all (Price 1990).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Big Bend National Park and in other parks and protected areas. Some populations are protected due to their location in remote areas. It is found in at least two protected areas in Mexico

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Bogertophis subocularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided