Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lichanura trivirgata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Boidae

Scientific Name: Lichanura trivirgata Cope, 1868
Common Name(s):
English Rosy Boa
Synonym(s):
Charina trivirgata (Cope, 1861)
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described under the genus Lichanura, this species was transferred to the genus Charina by Kluge (1993). Collins and Taggart (2002) and Stebbins (2003) adopted this change, whereas Grismer (2002) did not. However, we have placed it back under Lichanura following Uetz's Reptile Database.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Gadsden, H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Its range extends from southern California and western and southern Arizona, south to the tip of Baja California and to southern Sonora, Mexico, including some islands along the Pacific Coast of Baja California (including Cedros) and in the Gulf of California (including Angel de la Guardia and Tiburón). It occurs at elevations from sea level to 2,070 m (Yingling 1982, Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by well over 100 occurrences or subpopulations (Yingling (1982) mapped some of them). The total adult population size of this secretive snake is unknown but surely exceeds 10,000. It is common along the western slopes of the Sierra San Pedro Martir in Baja California (Welsh 1988). Overall, the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and number of subpopulations are probably relatively stable. Local declines seem to have occurred in some sites that are readily accessible to collectors. For example, populations have been greatly reduced in the vicinity of Route 85 in Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument (Parizek et al. 1996). However, this snake is still abundant in many remote areas of Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument and presumably elsewhere within the range (Parizek et al. 1996). There is less information available on its abundance in Mexico.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species' habitats are diverse and include desert, arid scrub, brushland, sandy plains, rocky slopes, and chaparral-covered foothills, particularly where moisture is available, as around springs, streams, and canyon floors (but these snakes are not dependent on permanent water). This is a mainly terrestrial species, but it sometimes climbs into shrubs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall, this snake is not very threatened. It often occurs in inaccessible, rugged terrain that affords natural protection from grazing and development, and a great deal of suitable habitat is available. Some local populations are threatened by overcollecting and road mortality (Parizek et al. 1996). This is a popular species in the pet trade (but most are captive-bred), and collectors often target this snake; however, it is difficult to find and collect in quantity, and it is unlikely to be significantly threatened by over-collecting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several national parks and monuments, state parks, and other protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Gadsden, H. 2007. Lichanura trivirgata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63726A12711011. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided