|Scientific Name:||Ophisaurus mimicus Palmer, 1987|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Much of the historical literature that may deal with Ophisaurus mimicus is hopelessly entangled with that of other North American congeners, due to the recent discovery of this cryptic species (Palmer 1992).
Molecular data support recognition of the family Anniellidae and anguid subfamilies Gerrhonotinae and Anguinae as monophyletic groups (Macey et al. 1999). Within the Anguinae, Ophisaurus is not monophyletic; among various taxonomic alternatives to remedy the situation, Macey et al. (1999) favoured placing all members of the subfamily in a single genus (Anguis).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This lizard is endemic to the southeastern United States. It has a narrow, elongate distribution along the Atlantic and Gulf coastal plains of the southeastern United States, from southeastern North Carolina to northern Florida and westward through the Florida panhandle to Pearl River County, Mississippi (Palmer 1992). A questionable record exists for Lone Pine Key, Florida (Palmer 1987).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Little information exists regarding the occurrences and abundance of this secretive, recently described lizard. Palmer (1987) mapped 35 collection sites across the entire range. Information on population size is not available. Population trend information is not available for most of the range. The species is probably declining in Alabama, as preferred habitat has declined (M. Bailey pers. comm. 1997). Its area of occupancy and abundance have probably undergone a long-term decline.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat typically is dominated by pines and includes sandy flatwoods and hillsides with longleaf pine, scattered oaks, ericaceous shrubs, and wiregrass; longleaf pine savanna (Palmer 1987, P. Moler pers. comm. 1998); occasionally within seepage bogs (J. Godwin pers. comm. 1998). In areas of suitable habitat, this lizard can be found in early morning hours along roadways that have wide grassy berms (Ashton and Ashton 1991).|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats include habitat loss to development, conversion of habitat to pine plantations, and road mortality (M. Bailey, J. Jensen, and H. LeGrand pers. comms. 1997). It is very threatened in Georgia (J. Jensen pers. comm. 1997), and moderately threatened in North Carolina and Alabama (M. Bailey and H. LeGrand pers. comms. 1997).|
|Conservation Actions:||Sites with adequate protection include about four in Georgia (J. Jensen pers. comm. 1997) and approximately five in North Carolina (H. LeGrand pers. comm. 1997).|
|Citation:||Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Ophisaurus mimicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63720A12709987.Downloaded on 23 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|