Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abronia reidi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia reidi
Species Authority: Werler & Shannon, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Reid's Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Flores-Villela, O. & Lopez-Luna, M.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because it is still known only from a couple of specimens, it occurs high up in the canopy it is difficult to determine the population status, and the extent of the species geographic range is poorly known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Volcan San Martín, Sierra de los Tuxtlas, in the state of Veracruz, Mexico, at 1,637 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is only known from a few specimens. This species occurs high in the forest canopy and is very difficult to find.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An arboreal species found high in cloud forest and rainforest canopy. Populations need tall trees to persist, hence any degradation of the forest resulting in the removal of these trees will be detrimental.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disturbance of the original forest habitat is a major threat, particularly from clear cutting of the forest for timber and clearance for agriculture. There is illegal logging within the Los Tuxtlas Biosphere Reserve.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It is present within the protected area of Los Tuxtlas Biosphere Reserve. There is a need to conserve areas of suitable forest habitat, and also to undertake additional field surveys to better determine the geographic range of this species.

Citation: Flores-Villela, O. & Lopez-Luna, M.A. 2007. Abronia reidi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided