Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abronia ornelasi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia ornelasi
Species Authority: Campbell, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Cerro Baul Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient as, although habitat destruction has occurred at the type locality, the species possibly occurs in good numbers in surrounding intact forest.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from vicinity of the type locality of Cerro Baul, Oaxaca, Mexico. It has been recorded between 1,500 and 1,600 m asl. It seems possible that the species may be more widely distributed than is currently understood.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from a few specimens, and was most recently collected around 1985. There have been no surveys to look for this species since the mid-1980s.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in the canopy of cloud forest dominated by Liquidambar (Sweet Gum) trees. Populations need mature, large trees to persist. It seems likely that this species is unable to adapt to significantly modified habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and transformation of the land in agriculture areas are the main threats. Forest structure changed in some areas due to harvesting of a particular palm ("pacaya") species. The habitat near type locality has been severely altered, although healthy forest remains in nearby areas where this species may persist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It has not been recorded from any protected areas, although it may occur in Chimalapa National Park. Further field surveys are needed to determine the extent of the species geographic range.

Citation: Campbell, J.A. 2007. Abronia ornelasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided